Thursday, 21 August 2014
Banner
VI. Travel Tax Exemption
Written by Administrator    Tuesday, 06 April 2004 20:52   
A Flipino Contract Worker can avail of the exemption by submitting the following requirements:

a. Valid passport

b. Overseas Employment Certificate from the Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA); and

c. Certificate of Employment issued by the Philippine Embassy in the place of hire. For those directly hired, an employment contract authenticated by the Philippine Embassy.

A Filipino residing abroad can avail of the exemption by submitting the following, as required by the Philippine Tourism authority:

a) Documentary proof of the grant of permanent residency status by the host country, or Certificate of Residency issued by the Philippine Embassy for those who have resided therein for a period of Five (5) years withous having been absent for more than six (6) months in any one year, or appropriate entries in the passport establishing the five year residency.;

b) Copy of the passport identification pages and the page showing the latest arrival in the Philippines; and

c) Income Tax Return for the year preceding the filing of application.

Requirements for the Issuance of Certificate of Employment

a) Valid Passport;

b) Valid Work Permit or original copy of employment contract; and

c) Application form duly accomplished.

Requirements for the Issuance of Certificate of Residency

a) Proof of residency in Thailand for at least five (5) years;

b) Valid passport;

c) Application form duly accomplished.